Difference between revisions of "Alimony"
[…] Postseparation support is subject to different rules and a simpler standard. There are more details on the postseparation support page.

Contact an Attorney

This wiki is provided by North Carolina divorce lawyer David King and his firm King @ Law. You can learn more about King @ Law at www.kinglawnc.com. If you are looking to hire an attorney, have questions, or would like to contribute to this wiki, you can contact attorney King using any of the following methods:

References

  1. § 50-16.3A(a). "The court shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse..."
  2. § 50-16.3A(a). "If the court finds that the dependent spouse participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior, as defined in G.S. 50-16.1A(3)a., during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation, the court shall not award alimony."
  3. § 50-16.3A(a). "If the court finds that the dependent and the supporting spouse each participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation, then alimony shall be denied or awarded in the discretion of the court after consideration of all of the circumstances."
  4. § 50-16.3A(a). "Any act of illicit sexual behavior by either party that has been condoned by the other party shall not be considered by the court."
  5. § 50-16.3A(a). "an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors"
  6. 6.0 6.1 § 50-16.3A(b). "In determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including..."