Difference between revisions of "Equitable Distribution"
[…] "An absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce..."</ref> Since you have to live in separate homes for at least one year before filing for a divorce decree,<ref>[https://www.ncleg.net/enactedlegislation/statutes/html/bychapter/chapter_50.html § 50-6]. "...if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year..."</ref> there is always at least a one-year window to pursue equitable distribution. If the court signs a divorce decree before any equitable distribution claims are filed, both spouses will own whatever property is in their name.


==Categorization==
==Step 1: Categorization==