Difference between revisions of "Equitable Distribution"
[…] Value
Distribution
Contact an Attorney
This wiki is provided by North Carolina divorce lawyer David King and his firm King @ Law. You can learn more about King @ Law at www.kinglawnc.com. If you are looking to hire an attorney, have questions, or would like to contribute to this wiki, you can contact attorney King using any of the following methods:
- Schedule a Consultation
- Start a Facebook Chat
- Email: david@kinglawnc.com
- Voicemail: 919 706 5322
References
- ↑ §50-21(a). "At any time after a husband and wife begin to live separate and apart from each other"
- ↑ § 50-11(e). "An absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce..."
- ↑ § 50-6. "...if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year..."
- ↑ §50-21(a)
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 §50-20(b)(1).