Difference between revisions of "Equitable Distribution"
[…] You can file a lawsuit for equitable distribution anytime after you and your spouse begin living in separate homes<Ref>[https://www.ncleg.net/enactedlegislation/statutes/html/bysection/chapter_50/gs_50-21.html#:~:text=(a)%20At%20any%20time%20after,in%20the%20cause%20as%20provided §50-21(a)]. "At any time after a husband and wife begin to live separate and apart from each other"</ref> but before the court signs a divorce decree.<ref name="fiftyeleven">[https://www.ncleg.net/enactedlegislation/statutes/html/bychapter/chapter_50.html § 50-11(e)]. "An absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce..."</ref> Since you have to live in separate homes for at least one year before filing for a divorce decree,<ref>[https://www.ncleg.net/enactedlegislation/statutes/html/bychapter/chapter_50.html § 50-6].