Difference between revisions of "Equitable Distribution"
[…] "Marital Property...except property which is separate property under subdivision (2) of this subsection... (2)...acquired by a spouse by devise, descent, or gift during the course of the marriage"
  11. Warren v. Warren, (NC App, June 16, 2015). Finding that student loan debt was not marital, when it only benefited the one spouse's future prospects.
  12. 12.0 12.1 12.2 §50-20(b)(4)(a). "...appreciation and diminution in value of marital property... except that appreciation or diminution in value which is the result of postseparation actions or activities of a spouse"
  13. 13.0 13.1 §50-20(b)(2).
  14. 14.0 14.1 §50-21(b). "For purposes of equitable distribution, marital property shall be valued as of the date of the separation of the parties..."
  15. §50-20(c). "There shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable."
  16. §50-20(e). "...it shall be presumed in every action that an in-kind distribution of marital or divisible property is equitable."