Difference between revisions of "Equitable Distribution"
[…] "...if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year..."</ref> there is always at least a one-year window to pursue equitable distribution. However, you can sign and notarize a post-nuptial agreement during the marriage or a separation agreement in anticipation of separation, if both spouses reach an agreement prior to moving into separate homes.<ref>[https://www.ncleg.net/enactedlegislation/statutes/html/bysection/chapter_52/gs_52-10.html § 52-10(e)]. "Contracts between husband and wife not inconsistent with public policy are valid..."</ref>


If the court signs a divorce decree before any equitable distribution claims are filed, both spouses will own whatever property is in their name.