Difference between revisions of "Equitable Distribution"
[…] Contact an Attorney

This wiki is provided by North Carolina divorce lawyer David King and his firm King @ Law. You can learn more about King @ Law at www.kinglawnc.com. If you are looking to hire an attorney, have questions, or would like to contribute to this wiki, you can contact attorney King using any of the following methods:

References

  1. §50-20(c). "There shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. "
  2. See §50-20(b)(2) regarding "separate property" such as inheritance, gifts, and pre-marital property that are not divided 50/50.
  3. §50-21(a). "At any time after a husband and wife begin to live separate and apart from each other"
  4. § 50-11(e). "An absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce..."
  5. § 50-6. "...if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year..."
  6. § 52-10(e). "Contracts between husband and wife not inconsistent with public policy are valid..."
  7. § 50-11(e) and (f).