Difference between revisions of "Equitable Distribution"
[…] References

  1. §50-20(c). "There shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. "
  2. See §50-20(b)(2) regarding "separate property" such as inheritance, gifts, and pre-marital property that are not divided 50/50.
  3. §50-21(a). "At any time after a husband and wife begin to live separate and apart from each other"
  4. § 50-11(e). "An absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce..."
  5. § 50-6. "...if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year..."
  6. § 52-10(e). "Contracts between husband and wife not inconsistent with public policy are valid..."
  7. § 50-11(e) and (f). Describing exceptions for lawsuits for divorce secured through improper service or through service by publication.
  8. 8.0 8.1 §50-21(a)
  9. 9.0 9.1 §50-20(b)(1).