Equitable Distribution
[…] If the divorce decree is already signed and neither spouse has filed for equitable distribution, then each spouse now owns whatever property and debt is in their name. Additionally, each spouse owns a 50% interest in any property with both spouse's names.

Categorization

Property or debt can be characterized as "marital", "divisible", or "separate". Separate property is the only property that is not divided between the spouses.

Marital

Divisible

Separate

Value

Distribution

Citations

  1. §50-21(a). "At any time after a husband and wife begin to live separate and apart from each other"
  2. 2.0 2.1 § 50-11(e). "An absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce..."
  3. § 50-6. "...if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year..."