Equitable Distribution
[…] References

  1. §50-20(c). "There shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. "
  2. See §50-20(b)(2) regarding "separate property" such as inheritance, gifts, and pre-marital property that are not divided 50/50.
  3. §50-21(a). "At any time after a husband and wife begin to live separate and apart from each other"
  4. § 50-11(e). "An absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce..."
  5. § 50-6. "...if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year..."
  6. 6.0 6.1 §50-21(a)
  7. 7.0 7.1 §50-20(b)(1). "Marital property" means all real and personal property acquired by either spouse or both spouses during the course of the marriage and before the date of the separation of the parties, and presently owned"
  8. §50-20(b)(2).