Equitable Distribution
[…] A "distributive award" is what the court calls when one spouse keeps more property than the other. It is a cash payment one spouse makes to the other to balance the distribution to 50/50.

Contact an Attorney

This wiki is provided by North Carolina divorce lawyer David King and his firm King @ Law. You can learn more about King @ Law at www.kinglawnc.com. If you are looking to hire an attorney, have questions, or would like to contribute to this wiki, you can contact attorney King using any of the following methods:

References

  1. §50-20(c). "There shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. "
  2. See §50-20(b)(2) regarding "separate property" such as inheritance, gifts, and pre-marital property that are not divided 50/50.
  3. §50-21(a). "At any time after a husband and wife begin to live separate and apart from each other"
  4. § 50-11(e).